Klarenanstelerweg 11 | 6468 EP Kerkrade | The Netherlands | +31 45 569 0420
  • Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy


Hesi Plantenvoeding is responsible for the processing of personal data as described in this privacy statement. We reserve the right to amend this privacy statement. The current privacy statement was last updated on the 10th of May 2021. You can find the most current version of the privacy statement via the link at the bottom of the pages of our website.


Personal data processed by us

Hesi Plantenvoeding processes your personal data when you use our services and/or when you provide them to us yourself. Below, you will find an overview of all personal data processed via our website:

Contact form:

  • First- and last name 
  • Phone number 
  • E-mail address
  • Message contents of e-mail

Registration- or download form:

  • First- and last name 
  • Phone number 
  • E-mail address
  • Location / address
  • Social media / network channels
  • The registration form


With which goals and on what basis do we process personal data?

Hesi Plantenvoeding processes personal data when you have given permission for this, or to be able to execute an agreement. We do this for the following purposes: 
  • Sending our newsletter, product information and other promotional e-mails, if you have registered for these.
  • To be able to call or e-mail you in case this is necessary to carry out our services for you.
  • To be able to inform you about changes regarding our services and products

Automated decision making 

To protect our contact form against spam, the form is disabled for users from countries where a lot of spam is sent. Beside this, Hesi Plantenvoeding does not use automated decision making to take decisions on any other matters that can have (significant) consequences for people.

Data storage

We do not store any data longer than is necessary. This means that we only store data for as long as we require it to provide the service requested by you. As an exception to this, there is certain data that we must store longer because the law requires us to.

Provision to third parties 

To send e-mail messages via our website, we use an external SMTP provider that temporarily stores your messages. We can use these log files to check whether all e-mails have actually been sent. All e-mail messages that we receive and send are stored on the cloud.

To protect our contact form

To protect our forms against spam, we take a number of measures. We utilise services of different partners for this. The measures function mostly by using the IP address of the user. This information is not stored by our partners. 
  • ipstack – This service anonymously checks user IP addresses for their country of origin.
  • Google reCAPTCHA – For verification when users fill out the contact form.
Beside the above exemptions, we do not provide your data to third parties, unless this is either lawfully required or permitted. For example, it is possible that law enforcement requests data as a part of a fraud investigation. In this case we are legally obligated to provide this information.

Newsletter

We offer a newsletter, in which we would like to inform interested people about, for instance, new blog posts and other information. You can add your e-mail address to the list of subscribers via the various forms on our website. Every newsletter contains a link with which you can unsubscribe from this service. The subscriber log file from the newsletter is only provided to third parties with whom we have a processing agreement. You can also unsubscribe from the newsletter by sending an e-mail to info@hesi.nl. 

Cookies 

Hesi Plantenvoeding only uses technical cookies, functional cookies and analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit our website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. Cookies ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, preference settings are saved. Additionally, they are used for the optimisation of our website. You can opt out of cookies by setting up your internet browser in such a way that it no longer stores cookies. You can also delete all information previously saved via your browser settings. The following cookies are placed when using our website:

Functional cookies

Functional cookies are necessary for our website to function properly. These cookies are placed without permission. 

Analytical cookies 

Analytical cookies enable us to measure traffic on our website. These statistics give us insight into how often our website is used, what information visitors are looking for and which pages are visited the most. As a result, we can determine which website components are popular and where we can still improve our website. We continuously analyse and improve the website to make the experience as pleasant as possible for visitors. The statistics we collect remain anonymous and cannot be traced back to individuals (your IP address is anonymised). We use Google Analytics to obtain insights from the data. We always place analytical cookies when you visit our website. We never provide the personal information you enter (such as name, address and telephone number) to Google.

Options to refuse analytical cookies

The providers of Google Analytics offer tools with which you can refuse the cookies (opt-out). Google has developed a browser add-on that allows you to choose whether a website may collect your data or not.


View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing, or to object to the processing of your personal data by Hesi Plantenvoeding. Furthermore, you have a right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have regarding you. Either in a computer file directly to you, or to an organisation requested by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data, cancellation of your consent, or objection to the processing of your personal data to manager@hesi.nl. To ensure that these requests are made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with your request. Make your picture, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of a passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request within four weeks. We would like to point out that you have the option to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority, when you are not satisfied with the processing of any of these requests. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/meldingsformulier-klachten.


How we secure personal data

Hesi Plantenvoeding takes the protection of your personal data seriously, and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised changes. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or via info@hesi.nl.


Contact information 

Address: Klarenanstelerweg 11, 6468 EP Kerkrade, The Netherlands
Phone number: +31 45 5609 420
E-mail address: info@hesi.nl
Website: https://www.hesi.nl
Chamber of Commerce number: 14088464